Achievements
 

Achievements of Rangayan:

 

1.                At the Annual Cultural Festival of AIIMS, Pulse, on 19th September 2015, Rangayan bagged the 3rd position winning great appreciation from the judges and fellow participants.

 

2.                The preliminary round of the street play competition of Asia's biggest cultural festival, Mood Indigo (IIT Mumbai) was held on 2 October 2015, in which the team Rangayan successfully qualified.

 

3.                At IIT Roorkee's Annual Cultural Festival, Thomso held in October 2015 Rangayan bagged the first position, creating a historical moment in the journey of Rangayan.

 

4.                Rangayan secured first position at Shiv Nadir University in October, 2015 performing Adhoore Mein Bhi Poora Hun, a play on the harsh life of differently-abled people.

 

5.                At the Annual Cultural Festival of IIT Kanpur ANTARAGINI 16, Rangayan staged its street play production The Last Laugh receiving tremendous appreciation.

 

6.                The students of Rangayan performed the play Maharathi at Sanskar Bharti, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Marg, New Delhi on 21 February 2016 which was covered and telecast on Lok Sabha TV.

 

7.                At the prestigious Mahavidyalay Natya Samaroh, organized by the Sahitya Kala Parishad, our College won two awards for Best Actor Mr. Amit Kumar as Karna in the play Maharathi & Best Exhibition Award.

Achievements of Fine Art:

1.               Simran Khokha B. Tech Electronics III yr won the Ist prize in Poster making in Chemical Society fest A.R.S.D. College

a.     2nd Prize in TIDE 2016

2.              Rishabh Somani B.Sc. (H) Computer Science Ist year secured the Second position in TIDE 2016 in poster making.

3.              Aparna of B. Sc. Chemistry (H) Ist year won 1st prize in poster making (team) in Chemical society fest of A.R.S.D. College

Achievements of Nimbus:

1.                Yashdeep Chahal- Winner of North Indian Leg of Amity University National Debate 2015.

 

2.                Adarsh Yadav- First Best Speaker in Extempore Debate 2015

 

3.                Prashant Rai- Best Speaker in Conventional Debate 2015

 

4.                Yashdeep Chahal- Second Best Speaker in Extempore Debate 2015

 

5.                Karina Sharma- Best Delegate Award in Hindu Policy Summit 2016

 

6.                Yashdeep Chahal- Best Delegate Award in Delhi University Mock Indian Parliament in 2016

 

7.                Karina Sharma- High Comm. Award In DU Mock Indian Parliament 2016

 

8.                Yashdeep Chahal- Best Delegate Award in Kirori Mal Youth Parliament 2016

 

9.                Poshika Gandhi- Third High Commendation Award in Tarq: MSIT Youth Parliament 2016

 

10.             Karina Sharma- Special Mention in Bliss MUN 2016

 

11.             Kanika Miglani- Special Mention in Tarq: MSIT Youth Parliament 2016

 

12.             Tapesh- Special Mention in Tarq: MSIT Youth Parliament 2016

 

13.             Yashdeep Chahal- First High Commendation Award in MSIT Youth Parliament 2016

 

14.             Karina Sharma- Second High Commendation in MSIT Youth Parliament 2016

 

15.             Yashdeep Chahal- Best Speaker Award in Amity International Business School Debate 2016

 

16.             Kanupriya Marwah- Verbal Mention in Cross MUN 2016

 

17.             Karina Sharma- High Commendation Award in Cross MUN 2016

 

18.             Yashdeep Chahal- Winner of Dr. Ashok K. Chauhan National Debate 2016, Amity University

 

19.             Yashdeep Chahal- High Commendation Award in Amity (Law School) Mock Parliament 2016

 

20.             Yashdeep Chahal-High Commendation Award at Deshbandhu Youth Conclave 2016

 

21.             Yashdeep Chahal-High Commendation Award at YMCA Youth Conclave 2016

 

22.             Kanupriya Marwah- High Commendation at Physics Fest, ARSD College